7-11.12.2022 / Białystok

Schedule 2021

BIAŁYSTOK

June 9-13 2021

Foyer Forum, 5 Legionowa St.
Exhibition Christopher Herwig: Soviet Bus Stops

Klub Fama, 5 Legionowa St.
Exhibition Maria Dek: Illustrations

 

June 9 (Wednesdey)

17:15 Kino Forum, 5 Legionowa St.
Whole Wide World set I Competition (93’), 16+

18:15 Klub FAMA, 5 Legionowa St.
Animation.pl Competition (90’), 16+

20.00 Kino Forum, 5 Legionowa St., ticket: 30 zł
Festival opening: Short films by Boris Kaufman + music live Błażej Malinowski

22:15 Zmiana Klimatu, 6 Warszawska St., ticket: 8 zł
Screening Midnight shorts vol. IX (181’), 18+

 

June 10 (Thursday)

16:30 Klub FAMA, 5 Legionowa St.
Documentary.pl set I Competition (91’), 16+

17.00 Kino Forum, 5 Legionowa St.
Eastward Window set II Competition(115’), 16+

18:00 Camera Cafe, 14/11 Lipowa St.
Meeting Christopher Herwig: Soviet Bus Stops

18:45 Klub FAMA, 5 Legionowa St.
Fiction.pl Competition (107’), 16+

19:45 Kino Forum, 5 Legionowa St.
Whole Wide World set II Competition (86’), 16+

21.30 Klub FAMA, 5 Legionowa St.
Whole Wide World set III Competition (85’), 16+

22:30 Kino Forum, 5 Legionowa St.
Music video Competition (73’), 18+

 

June 11 (Friday)

16:15 Klub FAMA, 5 Legionowa St.
Documentary.pl set II Competition (82’), 16+

17:15 Kino Forum, 5 Legionowa St.
Animation.pl Competition (90’), 16+

18:30 Klub FAMA, 5 Legionowa St.
Eastward Window set I Competition (118’), 16+

19:30 Kino Forum, 5 Legionowa St.
Documentary.pl set I Competition (91’), 16+

21:15 Klub FAMA, 5 Legionowa St.
Whole Wide World set I Competition (93’), 16+

22:00 Kino Forum, 5 Legionowa St.
On the Edge – experiment and video-art Competition (96’), 16+

22:00 Outdoor Cinema, 5 Legionowa St.
Screening Only laughter will save us (86’), 16+

23:00 FOMO klub, 9/1 Białówny St., ticket: 20/30 zł
ŻUBROFFKA Polisz Najt: The Very Polish Cut Outs, Holiday 80, Sashka

 

June 12 (Saturday)

11:00 Kino Forum, 5 Legionowa St.
Kids 6+ set I Competition (54’)

11:30 Zmiana Klimatu, 6 Warszawska St., ticket: 10 zł
Podlasie Film Breakfast (94’)

12:30 Klub FAMA, 5 Legionowa St.
Kids 13+ Competition (103’)

13:30 Kino Forum, 5 Legionowa St.
Whole Wide World set III Competition (85’), 16+

15:15 Klub FAMA, 5 Legionowa St., ticket: 10 zł
Brunch Eastern Pleasures (81’), 16+

15:45 Kino Forum, 5 Legionowa St.
Eastward Window set I Competition (118’), 16+

17:45 Klub FAMA, 5 Legionowa St.
Eastward Window set II Competition (115’), 16+

18:30 Kino Forum, 5 Legionowa St.
Documentary.pl set II Competition (82’), 16+

20:30 Klub FAMA, 5 Legionowa St.
Whole Wide World set II Competition (86’), 16+

21:00 Kino Forum, 5 Legionowa St.
Fiction.pl Competition (107’), 16+

22:00 Outdoor Cinema, 5 Legionowa St.
Screening Animated documentaries (123’), 16+

23:00 FOMO klub, 9/1 Białówny St., ticket: 20 zł/30 zł
ŻUBROFFKA goes TECHNO: Milena Glowacka live, Phil Jensky, Vi, Dtekk

 

June 13 (Sunday)

10:30 Kino Forum, 5 Legionowa St.
Kids 6+ set II Competition (56’)

11:30 Zmiana Klimatu, 6 Warszawska St., ticket: 10 zł
Czech Film Breakfast (68’), 16+

12:30 Kino Forum, 5 Legionowa St.
Kids 10+ Competition (73’)

13:00 Klub FAMA, 5 Legionowa St.
Screening Dancing with Bison. Powitańce (43’)

14:30 Kino Forum, 5 Legionowa St.
Screening Jury members’ films + Q&A set I (94’), 16+

15:30 Klub FAMA, 5 Legionowa St.
Screening Love – Liebe (84’), 16+

17:00 Kino Forum, 5 Legionowa St.
Screening Jury members’ films + Q&A set II (90’), 16+

18:00 Klub FAMA, 5 Legionowa St.
Screening Belarusian Revolution (86’)

20:30 Kino Forum, 5 Legionowa St.
Festival’s award ceremony + screening of prized movies, 16+

 

PODLASIE

June 9 (Wednesdey)

21:30 Hajnówka/Hajnowski Dom Kultury, 4 Sołoniewicz St.
Screening Only laughter will save us (86’), 16+

June 10 (Thursday)

18:00 Sokółka/Sokólski Ośrodek Kultury, 24 Plac Kościuszki St.
Screening Somewhere in Podlasie? Somewhere in the world! (94’)

18:30 Bielski Dom Kultury, 2 3 Maja St.
Screening Love – Liebe (84’), 16+

June 11 (Friday)

19:00 Augustów / Kino Iskra, 38 3 Maja St.
Screening Czech Republic – it (doesn’t) have to hurt (68), 16+

—————————————–

All competition sets are available online free of charge on MojeEkino.pl (www.mojeekino.pl) platform from Wednesday June 9, 2021, 9 am to Saturday, June 12, 2021, 11 pm.

Admission to most of the film screenings is free!

Q&A after the screenings!
All films with English subtitles!

Tickets available at the Kino Forum (5 Legionowa St.), Centrum im. Ludwika Zamenhofa (19 Warszawska St.) and on bilety.bok.bialystok.pl

THE FESTIWAL IS ORGANIZED FROM THE SUBSIDY OF THE CITY BIAŁYSTOK.
Organizer: BIAŁOSTOCKI OŚRODEK KULTURY – DKF „GAG”
The event is also held thanks to the support of the Polish Film Institute.