4-8.12.2019 / Białystok

Selection 2019

The films qualified to eight competitions at this year’s ŻUBROFFKA festival are known!

107 films chosen from over 1,500 submissions will compete for the main prize of the 14th ŻUBROFFKA International Short Film Festival!

In addition to the main prize and the prizes in the 8 competitions (Students, Independent, Amateurs, Eastward Window, Whole Wide World, One the Edge, Kids, and Music Video) special awards will be also granted for the best Animation, Documentary, Feature, Cinematography, and Music. One of the films will aslo receive the audience award – The Wild Bison!

For the first time in the festival’s history, the Jury composed of the journalists from Poland and abroad will select the winners.

POLISH COMPETITION STUDENTS

AM HIMMEL / HEAVEN’S MEADOW / NA NIEBIE reż./dir. Magdalena Chmielewska, Austria, Polska / Austria Poland 2018, 29’57”, fabuła/fiction
CHRYSTUS NARODU / CHRIST OF NATION reż./dir. Ewa Drzewicka, Polska/Poland 2018, 9’10”, animacja/animation
FASCINATRIX reż./dir. Justyna Mytnik, Polska/Poland 2018, 18’, fabuła/fiction
KRZYŻÓWKA / THE CROSSWORD reż./dir. Jan Bujnowski, Polska/Poland 2019, 15’, fabuła/fiction
MÓJ KRAJ, TAKI PIĘKNY / MY COUNTRY SO BEAUTIFUL reż./dir. Grzegorz Paprzycki, Polska/Poland 2019, 29’, dokument/documentary
NA KRAŃCU MIASTA / ON THE EDGE OF A TOWN reż./dir. Daria Kasperek, Polska/Poland 2019, 15’, fabuła/fiction
NAUKA LATANIA / LEARNING TO FLY reż./dir. Klaudia Kęska, Polska/Poland 2019, 20’, fabuła/fiction
STRAWBERRY BOYS reż./dir. Michał Toczek, Polska/Poland 2018, 20’, dokument/documentary
WE MNIE / WITHIN ME reż./dir. Maria Wider, Polska/Poland 2019, 23’, fabuła/fiction

POLISH COMPETITION INDEPENDENT

19|91 reż./dir. Emilia Śniegoska, Polska/Poland 2019, 24’, dokument/documentary
ACID RAIN reż./dir. Tomek Popakul, Polska/Poland 2019, 26’, animacja/animation
DESZCZ / RAIN reż./dir. Piotr Milczarek, Polska/Poland 2019, 5’, animacja/animation
HARDA / THE TOUGH reż./dir. Marcin Polar, Polska/Poland 2019, 14’, dokument/documentary
KONIEC SEZONU / THE END OF THE SEASON reż./dir. Stanisław Cuske, Polska/Poland 2019, 20’, dokument/documentary
MARCEL reż./dir. Marcin Mikulski, Polska/Poland 2019, 25’, fabuła/fiction
MIŁOŚĆ BEZWARUNKOWA / UNCONDITIONAL LOVE reż./dir. Rafał Łysak, Polska/Poland 2018, 40’, dokument/documentary
NIE ZMIENIAJ TEMATU / DON’T CHANGE THE TOPIC reż./dir. Hubert Patynowski, Polska/Poland 2019, 30’20”, fabuła/fiction
STORY reż./dir. Jola Bańkowska, Polska/Poland 2019, 5’, animacja/animation

POLISH COMPETITION AMATEURS

BŁĘKITNY PTAK / BLUEBIRD reż./dir. Michał Stenzel, Polska, Niemcy/Poland, Germany 2019, 3’, fabuła/fiction
BRYŁA / BLOCK reż./dir. Aleksandra Szczyrek, Polska/Poland 2019, 15’37”, fabuła/fiction
KROPLA / DROP reż./dir. Robert Piwowarczyk, Polska/Poland 2018, 9’15”, fabuła/fiction
LATO / SUMMERTIME reż./dir. Aleksandra Mazoń, Polska/Poland 2018, 42’30”, fabuła/fiction
MATCH reż./dir. Urszula Taraszka, Polska/Poland 2018, 2’54”, animacja/animation
POD NIEBEM / UNDER THE SKY reż./dir. Marta Skiba, Polska/Poland 2019, 13’, dokument/documentary
TYLDA / TILDE reż./dir. Kamil Gąsiorek-Pawlak, Polska/Poland 2018, 5’35”, fabuła/fiction

COMPETITION WHOLE WIDE WORLD

#21 XOXO reż./dir. Sine Özbilge (co-dir. Imge Özbilge), Belgia/Belgium 2019, 9’, animacja/animation
ELECTRIC SWAN reż./dir. Konstantina Kotzamani, Francja, Grecja, Argentyna/France, Greece, Argentina 2019, 40’, fabuła/fiction
EXCESS WILL SAVE US reż./dir. Morgane Dziurla-Petit, Szwecja, Francja/Sweden, France 2018, 15’, dokument/documentary
IKKI ILLA MEINT / NO ILL WILL reż./dir. Andrias Høgenni, Dania/Denmark 2019, 21’, fabuła/fiction
INGEN LYSSNAR / WHO TALKS reż./dir. Elin Övergaard, Szwecja/Sweden 2019, 15’, fabuła/fiction
JE SORS ACHETER DES CIGARETTES / I’M GOING OUT FOR CIGARETTES reż./dir. Osman Cerfon, Francja/France 2018, 14’, animacja/animation
LA NUIT DES SACS PLASTIQUES / THE NIGHT OF THE PLASTIC BAGS reż./dir. Gabriel Harel, Francja/France 2018, 18’, animacja/animation
MỘT KHU ĐẤT TỐT / BLESSED LAND reż./dir. Pham Ngoc Lan, Wietnam/Vietnam 2019, 19’, fabuła/fiction
NACHTS SIND ALLE KATZEN GRAU / ALL CATS ARE GREY IN THE DARK reż./dir. Lasse Linder, Szwajcaria/Switzerland 2019, 18’, dokument/documentary
NAN FANG SHAO NV / SHE RUNS reż./dir. Qiu Yang, Chiny, Francja/China, France 2019, 20’, fabuła/fiction
RAPAZ / RAPTOR reż./dir. Felipe Gálvez, Chile 2018, 13’, fabuła/fiction
SLUG LIFE reż./dir. Sophie Koko Gate, Wielka Brytania/UK 2018, 7’, animacja/animation
SOBRADO / THE REMAINING reż./dir. Renato Sircilli, Brazylia/Brazil 2018, 22’, fabuła/fiction
SOUS LE CARTILAGE DES COTES / UNDER THE RIB CAGE reż./dir. Bruno Tondeur, Francja, Belgia/France, Belgium 2018, 13’, animacja/animation
SUC DE SÍNDRIA / WATERMELON JUICE reż./dir. Irene Moray, Hiszpania/Spain 2019, 22’, fabuła/fiction
SWATTED reż./dir. Ismaël Joffroy Chandoutis, Francja/France 2018, 21’, dokument/documentary
THE FLOOD IS COMING reż./dir. Gabriel Böhmer, Szwajcaria, Wielka Brytania/Switzerland, United Kingdom 2018, 9’, animacja/animation
VADER / FATHER reż./dir. Isabel Lamberti, Holandia/The Netherlands 2019, 24’, dokument/documentary

COMPETITION EASTWARD WINDOW

BICIKLISTI / CYCLISTS reż./dir. Veljko Popović, Chorwacja, Francja/Croatia, France 2018, 7’, animacja/animation
CUM ÎNALȚI UN ZMEU? / HOW TO FLY A KITE? reż./dir. Loránd Gábor, Rumunia/Romania 2018, 28’, fabuła/fiction
DCERA / DAUGHTER reż./dir. Daria Kashcheeva, Czechy/Czech Republic 2019, 15’, animacja/animation
FIGURANT reż./dir. Jan Vejnar, Czechy, Francja/Czech Republic, France 2019, 14’, fabuła/fiction
KOLEKTYVINIAI SODAI / COMMUNITY GARDENS reż./dir. Vytautas Katkus, Litwa/Lithuania 2019, 15’, fabuła/fiction
LIDÉRC ÚR / MR. MARE reż./dir. Luca Tóth, Węgry, Francja/Hungary, France 2019, 19’, animacja/animation
MAJA reż./dir. Marijana Jankovic, Dania, Serbia/Denmark, Serbia 2018, 22’, fabuła/fiction
MODRÁ ČETA / BLUE SQUAD reż./dir. Ondřej Nuslauer, Czechy/Czech Republic 2018, 16’, fabuła/fiction
NË MES / IN BETWEEN reż./dir. Samir Karahoda, Kosowo/Kosovo 2019, 14’, dokument/documentary
SH_T HAPPENS reż./dir. Michaela Mihályi & David Štumpf, Słowacja, Czechy/Slovakia, Czech Republic 2019, 13’, animacja/animation
SPOLU SAMI / APART reż./dir. Diana Cam Van Nguyen, Czechy/Czech Republic 2018, 10’, animowany dokument/documentary animation
SYMBIOSIS reż./dir. Nadja Andrasev, Węgry, Francja/Hungary, France 2019, 13’, animacja/animation

COMPETITION KIDS

KIDS 6+
CAT LAKE CITY reż./dir. Antje Heyn, Niemcy/Germany 2019, 6’42”, animacja/animation
COEUR FONDANT / MELTING HEART CAKE reż./dir. Benoit Chieux, Francja/France 2019, 11’, animacja/animation
ДОБРОЕ СЕРДЦЕ / GOOD HEART reż./dir. Evgeniya Jirkova, Rosja/Russia 2018, 5’12”, animacja/animation
J’AI PERDU MON PAPA / I’VE LOST MY DAD reż./dir. 28 children (koord./coord. Louise-Marie Colon), Belgia/Belgium 2018, 7’, animacja/animation
KUAP reż./dir. Nils Hedinger, Szwajcaria/Switzerland 2018, 8’, animacja/animation
LE DERNIER JOUR D’AUTOMNE / THE LAST DAY OF AUTUMN reż./dir. Marjolaine Perreten, Szwajcaria, Belgia, Francja/Switzerland, Belgium, France 2019, 8’, animacja/animation
LE TIGRE SANS RAYURES / A TIGER WITH NO STRIPES reż./dir. Raul Robin Morales Reyes, Francja, Szwajcaria/France, Switzerland 2018, 8’40”, animacja/animation
ЛУЧШЕЕ МЕСТО НА СВЕТЕ / THE BEST PLACE IN THE WORLD reż./dir. Irina Tarasova, Białoruś/Belarus 2019, 13’, animacja/animation
MARAUDE ET MURPHY / MARAUDE AND MURPHY reż./dir. Helene Ducrocq, Francja/France 2018, 8’, animacja/animation
MATCHES reż./dir. Géza M. Tóth, Węgry/Hungary 2019, 12’, animacja/animation
POUŠTĚT DRAKA / THE KITE reż./dir. Martin Smatana, Czechy, Słowacja, Polska/Czech Republic, Slovakia, Poland 2019, 13’07”, animacja/animation
ROBOTEN OCH VALEN / ROBOT & THE WHALE reż./dir. Jonas Forsman, Szwecja/Sweden 2018, 6’20”, animacja/animation
ŚWIETLIKOWY GAJ / THE FIREFLY GROVE reż./dir. Tomasz Pilarski, Polska/Poland 2019, 5’, animacja/animation
WIKING TAPPI: KIEPSKI PORANEK OLBRZYMA GRZMOCICHA / TALES OF TAPPI THE VIKING, A TERRIBLE MORNING OF BANG THE GIANT reż./dir. Łukasz Kacprowicz, Polska/Poland 2018, 11’, animacja/animation

KIDS 10+
ELSA AND THE NIGHT reż./dir. Jöns Mellgren, Szwecja/Sweden 2019, 9’25”, animacja/animation
GUNPOWDER reż./dir. Romane Faure, Nathanael Perron, Léa Detrain, Benoît de Geyer d’Orth, Pei-Hsuan Lin, Anne-Lise Kubiak, Francja/France 2019, 5’30”, animacja/animation
MANEN reż. Thomas Anglade, Maxime Announ, Lucie Dessertine, Estelle Saint-Jours, Francja/France 2018, 3’48”, animacja/animation
OPINCI / SANDALS reż./dir. Anton Groves & Damian Groves, Rumunia/Romania 2019, 18’, animacja/animation
ПАДАННЕ ПРА ГУСЛІ / THE LEGEND OF PSALTERY reż./dir. Tatsiana Kublitskaya, Białoruś/Belarus 2019, 10’, animacja/animation
ВАСИЛИСК / VASILISK reż./dir. Vera Pozdeeva, Rosja/Russia 2018, 6’, animacja/animation
ЗЕРКАЛЬЦЕ / MIRROR reż./dir. Galina Golubeva, Rosja/Russia 2018, 6’, animacja/animation

KIDS 13+
בריכה / POOL reż./dir. Ido Weisman, Izrael/Israel 2018, 13’, fabuła/fiction
ANGEL’S MIRROR reż./dir. Cheng Chao, Chiny/China 2018, 14’, fabuła/fiction
ATHLETICUS reż./dir. Nicolas Deveaux, Francja/France 2018, 10’, animacja/animation
FUENF / FIVE reż./dir. Peter Kaboth, Niemcy/Germany 2019, 7’, animacja/animation
KIDS reż./dir. Michael Frei, Szwajcaria/Switzerland 2019, 9’, animacja/animation
LOLA THE LIVING POTATO reż./dir. Leonid Shmelkov, Rosja, Francja, Estonia/Russia, France, Estonia 2018, 17’18”, animacja/animation
o28 reż./dir. Otalia Caussé, Geoffroy Collin, Louise Grardel, Antoine Marchand, Robin Merle, Fabien Meyran, Francja/France 2019, 5’18”, animacja/animation
SANS GRAVITÉ / BEZ GRAWITACJI reż./dir. Charline Parisot, Jérémy Cissé, Fioretta Caterina Cosmidis, Flore Allier-Estrada, Maud Lemaître-Blanchart, Ludovic Abraham, Francja/France 2018, 8’, animacja/animation

COMPETITION MUSIC VIDEO

CORPS: À CORPS reż./dir. Yoann Stehr, Francja/France 2018, 3’37”
GRAVEDGR: RAMPAGE reż./dir. Paco Raterta, Filipiny/Philippines 2018, 3’13”
IGLOOGHOST: CLEAR TAMEI reż./dir. Luke Gibson, Stany Zjednoczone/USA 2018, 4’21”
JENNY WILSON: RAPIN* reż./dir. Gustaf Holtenäs, Szwecja/Sweden 2018, 3’40”
MITSKI: A PEARL reż./dir. Saad Moosajee & Art Camp, Stany Zjednoczone/USA 2019, 2’31”
MOTORAMA: I SEE YOU reż./dir. Kinopravda, Hiszpania, Rosja/Spain, Russia 2018, 3’27”
MYD (FEAT. COLA BOYY): MUCHAS reż./dir. Alice Moitié, Francja/France 2018, 3’43”
OBONGJAYAR: NEVER CHANGE reż./dir. Duncan Loudon, Anglia/England 2018, 4’03”
ROSALÍA: MALAMENTE reż./dir. Nicolás Méndez, Hiszpania/Spain 2018, 2’48”
SALVATORE GANACCI: HORSE reż./dir. Vedran Rupic, Szwecja/Sweden 2019, 2’45”
SEX PLANET: LACIE reż./dir. Zach Strum, Stany Zjednoczone/USA 2018, 2’52”
SHORTPARIS: СТРАШНО reż./dir. Shortparis, Rosja/Russia 2018, 5’26”
SWAMP DOGG: STAR DUST reż./dir. Matt Dilmore, Stany Zjednoczone/USA 2019, 4’49”
SYNY: NAG CHAMPA reż./dir. Sebastian Pańczyk, Polska/Poland 2019, 4’13”

COMPETITION ON THE EDGE – EXPERIMENT AND VIDEO-ART

BAVURE reż./dir. Donato Sansone, Francja/France 2018, 5’
ENTROPIA reż./dir. Flóra Anna Buda, Węgry/Hungary 2019, 10’30”
HARD ON reż./dir. Joanna Rytel, Szwecja/Sweden 2019, 19’
JE TE TIENS reż./dir. Sergio Caballero, Hiszpania/Spain 2019, 21’
PHARMACIA EROTICA reż./dir. Gheorghe Preda, Rumunia/Romania 2018, 15’
POETIKA ANIMA reż./dir. Kriss Sagan, Słowacja/Slovakia 2018, 5’13”
SANS OBJETS / NO OBJECTS reż./dir. Moïa Jobin-Paré, Kanada/Canada 2019, 6’31”
TALV VIHMAMETSAS / WINTER IN THE RAINFOREST reż./dir. Anu-Laura Tuttelberg, Estonia, Litwa, Meksyk/Estonia, Lithuania, Mexico 2019, 8’35”
THE DAWN OF APE reż./dir. Mirai Mizue, Japonia/Japan 2019, 4’