5-9.12.2018 / Białystok

ŻUBROFFKA Festival – The 2018 Selection

ŻUBROFFKA Festival – The 2018 Selection

1-9 films will compete for the main prize of the 13th ŻUBROFFKA International Short Film Festival. They have been chosen from more than 2000 entries from all over the world!

In addition to the main prize of the festival and prizes in eight competitions (Students, Independent, Amateurs, Eastward Window, Whole Wide World, On the Verge, Kids, and Music Video), special prizes for the best Animation, Documentary, Feature, Cinematography, and Music will be awarded. One of the films will also receive an audience award – The Wild Bison!

The Festival, organized by the Białystok Cultural Centre – DKF “GAG”, will take place from December 5th to 9th, 2018 in Białystok and Podlasie.

 

 

ŻUBROFFKA 2018 – competition selection

POLISH COMPETITION

Konkurs Niezależni
Competition Independent

III, reż./dir. Marta Pajek, Polska/Poland 2018, 12’, animacja/animation
1410, reż./dir. Damian Kocur, Polska/Poland 2018, 28’, fabuła/fiction
Colaholic, reż./dir. Marcin Podolec, Polska/Poland 2018, 11’, animacja/animation
Gość/The Guest, reż./dir. Sebastian Weber, Polska/Poland 2018, 30’, dokument/documentary
Krzyżoki, reż./dir. Anna Gawlita, Polska/Poland 2018, 20’, dokument/documentary
Sen Leocadii, reż./dir. Krzysztof Nowicki, Polska/Poland 2017, 18’, dokument/documentary


Konkurs Studenci
Competition Students

Badylok, dir./reż. Karolina Kłapkowska, Polska/Poland 2017, 10’, fabuła/fiction
Deportacja/Deportation, reż./dir. Arjun Talwar, Sandro Wysocki, Polska/Poland 2018, 21’, fabuła/fiction
Inny/The Other, reż./dir. Marta Magnuska, Polska/Poland 2018, 5’, animacja/animation
Jak zostać papieżem/How To Become A Pope, reż./dir. Justyna Mytnik, Polska/Poland 2017, 16’, dokument/documentary
Na zdrowie!/Bless you!, reż./dir. Paulina Ziółkowska, Polska/Poland 2018, 5’, animacja/animation
Siostry/The Sisters, reż./dir. Michał Hytroś, Polska/Poland 2017, 19’, dokument/documentary
Tama/Dam, reż./dir. Natalia Koniarz, Polska/Poland 2018, 22’, dokument/documentary
Wakacje/It’s summer, reż./dir. Filip Bojarski, Polska/Poland 2018, 15’, fabuła/fiction
Wehikuł czasu/Time machine, reż./dir. Jan Bujnowski, Polska, Wielka Brytania/ Poland, UK 2018, 25’, dokument/documentary
Wszystkie zwierzęta na poboczu autostrady/All of the Animals at the Side of the Highway, reż./dir. Maciej Jankowski, Polska/Poland 2017, 24’, fabuła/fiction


Konkurs Amatorzy
Competition Amateurs

Dłuto/Chisel, reż./dir. Jędrzej Kozera, Polska/Poland 2018, 14’34”, dokument/documentary
Dziurawa Skarpeta na Emigracji/The Hole In The Sock Of Emigration, reż./dir. Michał Łebski, Polska/Poland 2017, 30’, dokument/documentary
On i ona/He and She, reż./dir. Antoni Torzewski, Polska/Poland 2017, 4’21”, dokument/documentary
Pod Wiatr/Against the wind, reż./dir. Jakub Witek, Polska/Poland 2018, 19’55”, dokument/documentary
Pokój Wojny/You’re My Soldier, reż./dir. Paweł Cichoński, Polska/Poland 2017, 8’, fabuła/fiction
Zbrodnia na duchu/The Killing of a Spirit, reż./dir. Tomasz Kowal, Polska/Poland 2018, 9’05”, fabuła/fiction


INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION

Konkurs/Competition Music video

Col3trane: Britney, reż./dir. Oscar Hudson, Wielka Brytania/UK 2018, 5’22”
DJ Snake: Magenta Riddin, reż./dir. Nataln Schottenfels & Francesco Colombo, Francja/France 2018, 4’
FINKEL: w/o, reż./dir. Sanni Lahtinen, Finlandia/Finland 2018, 4’09”
Ka-tet feat. Oxxxymiron: Engine of Progress, reż./dir. Sasha Svirsky, Rosja/Russia 2017, 3’25”
Oren Lavie: Second hand Lovers, reż./dir. Oren Lavie, Izrael/Israel 2017, 4’
Parker Bossley: Chemicals, reż./dir. Joseph Wallace, Wielka Brytania/UK 2018, 4’12”
Paula Cavalciuk: Morte e Vida Uterina, reż./dir. Daniel Bruson, Brazylia/Brasil 2017, 3’44”
PRO8L3M: Flary, reż./dir. Piotrek Matejkowski, Polska/Poland 2018, 3’41”
Radiohead: Man of War, reż./dir. Colin Read, Wielka Brytania/UK 2017, 4’30”
Renata Zeiguer: Wayside, reż./dir. Angela Stempel, Stany Zjednoczone/USA 2018, 3’03”
The Blaze: Queens, reż./dir. Jonathan i Guillaume Alric, Francja/France 2018, 4’
Tommy Cash: Little Molly, reż./dir. Tommy Cash & Anna-Lisa Himma, Estonia 2017, 2’49”
Tunng: ABOP, reż./dir. Katarzyna Kijek & Przemysław Adamski, Polska, Wielka Brytania/Poland, UK 2018, 3’31”
Young Fathers: Holy Ghost, reż./dir. Oscar Hudson, Wielka Brytania/UK 2018, 3’27”


Konkurs Okno na Wschód
Competition Eastward Window

სოციუმის პატიმარი/Prisoner of Society, reż./dir. Rati Tsiteladze, Gruzja, Łotwa/Georgia, Latvia 2018, 15’, dokument/documentary
Cadoul de Craciun/The Christmas Gift, reż./dir. Bogdan Muresanu, Rumunia/Romania 2018, 23’, fabuła/fiction
Kaukazas/Caucasus, reż./dir. Laurynas Bareiša, Litwa/Lithuania 2018, 14’, fabuła/fiction
Manivald, reż./dir. Chintis Lundgren, Estonia, Chorwacja, Kanada/Estonia, Croatia, Canada 2017, 13’, animacja/animation
Morski Briz, reż./dir. Cecilia Ștefănescu, Rumunia/Romania 2018, 28’, fabuła/fiction
Reconstruction, reż./dir. Ondřej Novák & Jiří Havlíček, Czechy/Czech Republic 2018, 15’52”, fabuła/fiction
Solar Walk, reż./dir. Réka Bucsi, Dania, Węgry/Denmark, Hungary 2017, 21’, animacja/animation
Штангіст/Sztangista/Weightlifter, reż./dir. Dmytro Sukholytkyy-Sobchuk, Ukraina, Polska/Ukraine, Poland 2018, 30’, fabuła/fiction
Take Me Please, reż./dir. Olivér Hegyi, Węgry/Hungary 2018, 14’ animacja/animation
Tu a tady/Here and here, reż./dir. Michaela Mihalyi, Czechy/Czech Republic 2017, 2’, animacja/animation
В радості, і тільки в радості/In joy, reż./dir. Maryna Roshchyna, Ukraina/Ukraine 2018, 26’, fabuła/fiction
Would You Look At Her, reż./dir. Goran Stolevski, Macedonia 2017, 19’, fabuła/fiction


Konkurs Cały ten Świat
Competition Whole Wide World

5 ans après la guerre/5 years after the war, reż./dir. Samuel Albaric, Martin Wiklund, Ulysse Lefort, Francja/France 2017, 17’, animowany dokument/animated documentary
Airport, reż./dir. Michaela Müller, Szwajcaria, Chorwacja/Switzerland, Croatia 2017, 11’, animacja/animation
All These Creatures, reż./dir. Charles Williams, Australia 2018, 13’, fabuła/fiction
Amor, reż./dir. Isabel Lamberti, Holandia/Netherlands 2017, 23’, fabuła/fiction
Cadavre exquis, reż./dir. Stephanie Lansaque & Francois Leroy, Francja/France 2018, 12’50”, animacja/ animation
Dark Chamber, reż./dir. Ottó Bánovits, Szwecja/Sweden 2018, 6’, fabuła/fiction
El aire delgado/The thin air, reż./dir. Pablo Giles, Meksyk/Mexico 2018, 30’, fabuła/fiction
Fauve, reż./dir. Jeremy Comte, Kanada/Canada 2018, 16’24”, fabuła/fiction
L’été et tout le reste/The summer and all the rest, reż./dir. Sven Bresser, Holandia/Netherlands 2018, 17’57”, fabuła/fiction
La máxima longitud de un Puente/Big Bridge, reż./dir. Simón Vélez López, Kolumbia, Argentyna/Colombia, Argentina 2018, 13’; fabuła/fiction
Lâchez les chiens/Release the dogs, reż./dir. Emmanuelle Fleytoux, Francja/France 2017, 20’, fabuła/fiction
Min Börda/The Burden, reż./dir. Niki Lindroth von Bahr, Szwecja/Sweden 2017, 13’, animacja/animation
Our Song to War, reż./dir. Juanita Onzaga, Belgia, Kolumbia/Belgium, Colombia 2018, 14’9”, document/documentary
Rewind Forward, reż./dir. Justin Stoneham, Szwajcaria/Switzerland 2017, 23’46”, document/documentary
Self Destructive Boys, reż./dir. André Santos & Marco Leão, Portugalia/Portugal 2018, 27’, fabuła/fiction
Selfies, reż./dir. Claudius Gentinetta, Szwajcaria/Switzerland 2018, 4’, animacja/animation
Skuggdjur/Shadow Animals, reż./dir. Jerry Carlsson, Szwecja/Sweden 2017, 21’, fabuła/fiction
Stilles Land Gutes Land/Quiet Land Good People, reż./dir. Johannes Bachmann, Szwajcaria/Switzerland 2018, 25’, fabuła/fiction
To Plant a Flag, reż./dir. Bobbie Peers, Norwegia, Islandia/Norway, Iceland 2018, 21’, fabuła/fiction


Konkurs Na skraju – eksperyment i wideo-art
Competition On The Edge – experiment and video-art

Déploiements, reż./dir. Stéphanie Lagarde, Holandia/Netherlands 2018, 16’10”, eksperyment/experiment
Egg, reż./dir. Martina Scarpelli, Francja/France 2018, 12’07”, animacja/animation
Fest, reż./dir. Nikita Diakur, Niemcy/Germany 2018, 2’55”, animacja/animation
Hiatus, reż./dir. Vivian Ostrovsky, Stany Zjednoczone, Brazylia/USA, Brazil 2018, 6’20”, dokument/documentary
Mudanza Contemporánea, reż./dir. Teo Guillem, Hiszpania/Spain 2018, 19’40”, eksperyment/experiment
Название/Title, reż./dir. Viktor Belanov, Rosja/Russia 2018, 29’, fabuła/fiction
Reality Fragment 160921, reż./dir. Qigemu, Szwecja, Stany Zjednoczone, Chiny/Sweden, USA, China 2017, 14’20”, eksperyment/experiment
Riot, reż./dir. Frank Ternier, Francja/France 2017, 13’, animacja/animation


Konkurs KIDS
Competition KIDS

А как наши космонавты/About our astronauts, reż./dir. Galina Golubeva, Rosja/Russia 2018, 7’20”, animacja/animation
Ant, reż./dir. Julia Ocker, Niemcy/Germany 2017, 3’, animacja/animation
Aria, reż./dir. Myrsini Aristidou, Grecja/Greece 2017, 14’, fabuła/fiction
Белоснежье/Whiteland, reż./dir. Ira Elshansky, Rosja/Russia 2018, 6’42”, animacja/animation
Biurko dziadka Stanisława/Grandpa’s desk, reż./dir. Daria Kopiec, Polska/Poland 2017, 2’13”, animacja/animation
Carlotta’s Face, reż./dir. Valentin Riedl, Frédéric Schuld, Niemcy/Germany 2018, 5’, animacja/animation
Χρυσόψαρο/Goldfish, reż./dir. Yorgos Angelopoulos, Grecja/Greece 2017, 14’21”, fabuła/fiction
День учителя/School of mannequins, reż./dir. Maria Nistratova, Rosja/Russia 2018, 5’17”, animacja/animation
Dies Irae, reż./dir. Jordan Damour, France/Francja 2018, 2’32”, animacja/animation
Домик игрушек/Toy house, reż./dir. Natasha Danilevskaya, Rosja/Russia 2017, 6’18”, animacja/animation
Elo, reż./dir. Helen Takkin, Estonia 2017, 15’, fabuła/fiction
Endemiczny Albert/Endemic Albert, reż./dir. Zuzanna Sławińska, Polska/Poland 2017, 12’, fabuła/fiction
Gelato – Die sieben Sommer der Eisliebe, reż./dir. Daniela Opp, Niemcy/Germany 2018, 12’18”, animacja/animation
Хоботёнок/Trunky, reż./dir. Ekaterina Filippova, Rosja/Russia 2017, 7’, animacja/animation
Хочу жить в Зоопарке/I want to live in the Zoo, reż./dir. Evgenia Golubeva, Rosja/Russia 2017, 6’, animacja/animation
Kiem Holijanda, reż./dir. Sarah Veltmeyer, Holandia/Netherlands 2017, 14’, fabuła/fiction
Maria ja 7 pöialpoissi/Mary and 7 Dwarfs, reż./dir. Riho Unt, Estonia 2018, 12’30” animacja/animation
My Body, reż./dir. Sandralee Zinzen, Nicolas Nivesse, Francja/France 2018, 2’07”, animacja/animation
Noel, reż./dir. Kike Arroyo, Hiszpania/Spain 2018, 12’, fabuła/fiction
Patchwork Dog, reż./dir. Angela Steffen, Niemcy/Germany 2017, 3’, animacja/animation
Petit, reż./dir. Asier Ramos, Hiszpania/Spain 2017, 11’, fabuła/fiction
Plody mraků/Fruits of Clouds, reż. Kateřina Karhánková, Czechy/Czech Republic 2017, 10’, animacja/animation
Раковина с океаном внутри/Shell with an ocean inside, reż./dir. Yulia Sitdyikova, Rosja/Russia 2017, 6’, animacja/animation
Rocco, reż./dir. Gerard Nogueira, Hiszpania/Spain 2017, 9’, fabuła/fiction
Сказка про одеяло/Blanket Tale, reż./dir. Maria Kuzmenko, Rosja/Russia 2017, 3’29”, animacja/animation
Skolstartssorg/Schoolyard Blues, reż./dir. Maria Eriksson, Szwecja/Sweden 2017, 16’, fabuła/fiction
Снегозавр/Snowsaurus, reż./dir. Anna Kuzina, Rosja/Russia 2017, 1’36”, animacja/animation
Strength in Numbers, reż./dir. Anaïs Sorrentino, Francja, Belgia/France, Belgium 2017, 7’, animacja/animation
Теория заката/The Theory Of Sunset, reż./dir. Roman Sokolov, Rosja/Russia 2017, 8’48”, animacja/animation
The Gruff-voiced Tree, reż./dir. Anais Sorrentino, Francja, Belgia/France, Belgium 2017, 7’, animacja/animation
The Station, reż. Jocelyn Wat, Wielka Brytania/UK 2017, 4’16”, animacja/animation
VSSanta, reż./dir. Aitor Carlos Herrero Larrumbide, Raul Colomer Válcarcel, Hiszpania/Spain 2018, 4’, animacja/animation
Wełniaki/Woolworld, reż./dir. Joanna Polak, Polska/Poland 2018, 10’, animacja/animation
Виват мушкетёры!/Vivat musketeers!, Rosja/Russia 2017, 5’31”, animacja/animation