6-10.12.2017 / Białystok

Selection 2017

ZUBROFFKA Film Festival – selection 2017

128 films were selected to take part in eight competitions (Students, Independent, Amateurs, Eastward Window, Whole Wide World, On The Edge, Kids, Music video) and will compete for Grand Prix of International Short Film Festival ZUBROFFKA! This year we recieved a record number of 1928 submissions!
Except the Grand Prix and awards in each contest, jury will acknowledge special prizes for the best Animation, Documentary, Fiction, Cinematography and Music. One of the films will be also given an audience award – untamed Wild Bison!
The festival will take place on December 6 -10, 2017 in Białystok, Podlasie.

List of selected films

Competition: Eastward Window
Vulkánsziget / Volcano Island – reż./dir. Anna Katalin Lovrity, Węgry/Hungary 2017, 9′, animacja/animation
Chilli – reż./dir. Martina Mikušová, Słowacja/Slovakia 2016, 8′, animacja/animation
Written/Unwritten Romania – reż./dir. Adrian Silisteanu, Rumunia/Romania 2017, 20′, fabuła/fiction
Budejimas / Watchkeeping – reż./dir. Karolis Kaupinis, Litwa, Belgia/Lithuania, Belgium 2017, 15′, fabuła/fiction
Storge – reż./dir. Ekaterina Selenkina, Rosja/Russia 2017, 29′, fabuła/fiction
Welcome – reż./dir. Balázs Dudás, Węgry/Hungary 2017, 30′, fabuła/fiction
Láthatatlanul / Invisibly – reż./dir. Zoltán Dévényi, Węgry/Hungary 2017, 32′, fabuła/fiction
Cutia albă / The White Box – reż./dir. Mihai Pacurar, Rumunia/Romania 2016, 18′, animacja/animation
Vytis – reż./dir. Evgenij Tichonov, Litwa/Lithuania 2017, 16′, dokument/documentary
Lalay-Balalay / MERRY-GO-ROUND – reż./dir. Ruslan Bratov, Rosja/Russia 2017, 13′, fabuła/fiction
Gamer Girl – reż./dir. Irena Jukić Pranjić, Chorwacja/Croatia 2016, 9′, animacja/animation
Marija / Mary – reż./dir. Juraj Primorac, Chorwacja/Croatia 2017, 28’45”, fabuła/fiction
Nebojsa / Havenofear – reż./dir. Jakub Gajdoš, Słowacja/Slovakia 2016, 13’39”, fabularyzowany dokument
Three Steps – reż./dir. Ioseb “Soso” Bliadze, Gruzja/Georgia 2017, 19′, fabuła/fiction

Competition: Whole Wide World
Botanica – reż./dir. Noël Loozen, Holandia/Netherlands 2017, 13′, fabuła/fiction
Call of cutness – reż./dir. Brenda Lien, Niemcy/Germany 2017, 4′, animacja/animation
Copa-Loca – reż./dir. Christos Massalas, Grecja/Greece 2017, 14′, fabuła/fiction
Le Bleu Blanc Rouge de mes cheveux / French – reż./dir. Josza Anjembe, Francja/France 2016, 22′, fabuła/fiction
Negah / Gaze – reż./dir. Farnoosh Samadi, Iran 2017, 15′, fabuła/fiction
Halko / The Log – reż./dir. Teemu Nikki, Finlandia/Finland 2016, 7′, fabuła/fiction
Home – reż./dir. Daniel Mulloy, Kosovo, UK/Kosowo, Wielka Brytania 2016, 20′, fabuła/fiction
Kastaars / Rascals – reż./dir. Jasmine Elsen, Belgia/Belgium 2016, 6′, animacja/animation
Kukista ja mehiläisistä / About the Birds and the Bees – reż./dir. J.J. Vanhanen, Finlandia/Finland 2017, 12′, fabuła/fiction
Libélula / Firefly – reż./dir. José Pablo Escamilla, González Aragón, Meksyk/México 2016, 17′, fabuła/fiction
Matria – reż./dir. Álvaro Gago, Hiszpania/Spain 2017, 20′, fabuła/fiction
Millimeterle – reż./dir. Pascal Reinmann, Szwajcaria/Switzerland 2016, 16′, fabuła/fiction
Nature: All Rights Reserved – reż./dir. Sebastian Mulder, Holandia/Netherlands 2016, 22′, dokument/documentary
Nyo Vweta Nafta – reż./dir. Ico Costa, Portugalia, Mozambik/Portugal, Mozambique 2017, 22′, fabuła/fiction
Penelope – reż./dir. Heta Jäälinoja, Estonia, Finlandia/Estonia, Finland 2016, 4′, animacja/animation
Retouch – reż./dir. Kaveh Mazaheri, Iran 2017, 20′, fabuła/fiction
Saatanan kanit / Fucking Bunnies – reż./dir. Teemu Niukkanen, Finlandia/Finland 2017, 17′, fabuła/fiction
Wannabe – reż./dir. Jannis Lenz, Niemcy, Austria/Austria, Germany 2017, 30′, fabuła/fiction
Watu Wote / All of us – reż./dir. Katja Benrath, Kenia, Niemcy/Kenia, Germany 2016, 22′, fabuła/fiction
Meryem – reż./dir. Reber Dosky, Holandia/Netherlands 2017, 15′, dokument/documentary

Competition: Amateurs
Trisomia 21 – reż./dir. Kamila Agejczyk, Polska/Poland 2017, 20’50”, dokument/documentary
Interwał Światła / Interval Of Light – reż./dir. Kamil Brandeburg, Polska/Poland 2017, 8′, fabuła/fiction
Cięcie / Cut – reż./dir. Tomasz Kurlej, Polska/Poland 2017, 8’51”, fabuła/fiction
Jerzy Nasierowski – reż./dir. Tomasz Herman, Polska/Poland 2017, 9’56”, dokument/documentary
Mów mi Rico / Call me Rico – reż./dir. Szymon Piegza, Polska/Poland 2016, 6’37”, dokument/documentary
Vegeta – reż./dir. Jędrzej Kozera, Polska/Poland 2017, 6’55”, dokument/documentary
Mag / The Magician – reż./dir. Aleksander Salamon, Polska/Poland 2017, 13’59”, dokument/documentary
Krople na sumieniu / Stains – reż./dir. Stanisław Herjan, Polska/Poland 2017, 7’51”, fabuła/fiction
Bed side story – reż./dir. Michał Łubiński, Polska/Poland 2016, 6′, animacja/animation
Pani Rena od aniołów / Mrs Rena of the angels – reż./dir. Aleksandra Folczak, Polska/Poland 2017, 10’29”, dokument/documentary

Competition: Students
Przedziały / Interlinks – reż./dir. Karol Starnawski, Polska/Poland 2016, 18′, dokument/documentary
Planeta Ziemia / Planet Earth – reż./dir. Anna Morawiec, Polska/Poland 2016, 15′, fabuła/fiction
Fusy / Dregs – reż./dir. Kordian Kądziela, Polska/Poland 2017, 28′, fabuła/fiction
Proch / Dust – reż./dir. Jakub Radej, Polska/Poland 2017, 24′, dokument/documentary
O Matko! / Oh Mother! – reż. Paulina Ziółkowska, Polska/Poland 2016, 12’15”, animacja/animation
Wehikuł czasu / Time machine – reż./dir. Jan Bujnowski, Polska, Wielka Brytania/Poland, United Kingdom 2017, 26′, dokument/documentary
Cipka / Pussy – reż./dir. Renata Gasiorowska, Polska/Poland 2016, 8’22”, animacja/animation
Heimat – reż./dir. Emi Buchwald, Polska/Poland 2017, 24’12”, fabuła/fiction
Nic nowego pod słońcem / Nothing New Under the Sun – reż./dir. Damian Kocur, Polska/Poland 2017, 24′, fabuła/fiction
Locus – reż./dir. Anita Kwiatkowska-Naqvi, Polska/Poland 2016, 10’09”, animacja/animation

Competition: Independent
Cargo – reż./dir. Tomasz Bochniak i Sławomir Shuty, Polska/Poland 2017, 11’08”, animacja/animation
Broken Tale – reż./dir. Pawel Kleszczewski, Kasia Zimnoch, Irlandia, Polska, Szwecja/Ireland, Poland, Sweden 2016, 9’11”, animacja/animation
Czarnoksiężnik z krainy U.S. / The Wizard of U.S. – reż./dir. Balbina Bruszewska, Polska/Poland 2016, 22’30”, animacja/animation
Dziwny przypadek / Strange Case – reż./dir. Zbigniew Czapla, Polska/Poland 2017, 13’30”, animacja/animation
Najpiękniejsze fajerwerki ever / The Best Fireworks Ever – reż./dir. Aleksandra Terpińska, Polska/Poland 2017, 30′, fabuła/fiction
Ja i mój tata / Me and My Father – reż./dir. Alek Pietrzak, Polska/Poland 2017, 30′, fabuła/fiction
60 kilo niczego / 60 Kilos of Nothing – reż./dir. Piotr Domalewski, Polska/Poland 2017, 27′, fabuła/fiction
Amerykański sen / American Dream – reż./dir. Marek Skrzecz, Polska/Poland 2017, 26′, dokument/documentary
Pierwszy Polak na Marsie / First Pole on Mars – reż./dir. Agnieszka Elbanowska, Polska/Poland 2017, 38′, dokument/documentary
Deer boy – reż./dir. Katarzyna Gondek, Polska/Poland 2017, 15′, fabuła/fiction

Competition: On The Edge – experiment and Video-art
Hypertable – Essais sur l’amitié / Hypertable – Essay on Friendship – reż./dir. Filippo Filliger, Szwajcaria/Switzerland 2017, 20′
Kyama Malo Chin Telt Kyama Bawa / My Life I Don’t Want – reż./dir. Nyan Kyal Say, Mjanma/Myanmar 2016, 11’54”
Curse of the Flesh – reż./dir. Leslie Lavielle & Yannick Lecoeur, Francja/France 2016, 17′
Aleatoria – reż./dir. Christopher Spencer-Lowe, Kanada/Canada 2017, 5’05”
Les îles / Islands – reż./dir. Yann Gonzalez, Francja/France 2017, 23′
Дом на голове Клаузеверца / House on Clausewerz head – reż./dir. Dmitriy Bulgakov, Rosja/Russia 2017, 20’22”
Bachanalia – reż./dir. Karolina Dudzic, Polska/Poland 2016, 7′

Competition: Music Video
Tulipomania: Who Let You Know? – reż./dir. Cheryl Gelover, Stany Zjednoczone/United States 2016, 3′
Los Viejos: Amnesia en el Estado – dir./reż. Esteban Azuela, Meksyk/Mexico 2016, 2’47”
Mark Lotterman: Happy – reż./dir. Alice Saey, Francja, Holandia/France, Netherlands 2017, 6’35”
Pablopavo: Ostatni dzień sierpnia – reż./dir. Marcin Podolec i Kacper Zamarło, Polska/Poland 2017, 5’54”
Bonobo: No Reason (ft. Nick Murphy) – reż./dir. Oscar Hudson, Wielka Brytania/United Kingdom 2017, 4’03”
Radiohead: I Promise – reż./dir. Michał Marczak, Wielka Brytania/United Kingdom 2017, 4’02”
Husky: Ghost – reż./dir. Jonathan Chong, Australia 2017, 3’25”
The Blaze: Territory – reż./dir. The Blaze, Francja/France 2017, 5’37”
Son Lux: Cage of Bones – reż./dir. Jean-Paul Frenay, Belgia/Belgium 2016, 4’16”

Competition: KIDS
7 Minutes – reż./dir. Assaf Machnes, Izrael 2016, 14
Le saut de l’ange / A swan dive – reż./dir. 11 teenagers (summer workshop), Belgia/Belgium 2016, 3’08”
Il Silenzio / The Silence – reż./dir. Ali Asgari, Farnoosh Samadi Frooshani, Włochy, Francja/Italy, France 2016, 15′
GP-to – reż./dir. Maxime Gental, Zoé Pelegrin-Bomel, Edwin Leeds, Pulkita Mathur, Jonathan Valette, Catherine Lardé, Francja/France 2017, 7’27”
Game Over – reż./dir. Seyed Mohsen Pourmohseni Shakib, Iran 2017, 3’45”
The Catch – reż./dir. Holly Brace-Lavoie, Kanada/Canada 2017, 14’46”
Naomi’s Geheim / Naomi’s Secret – reż./dir. Saskia Gubbels, Holandia/Netherlands 2016, 16′
Hypertrain – reż./dir. Fela Bellotto & Etienne Kompis, Szwajcaria/Switzerland 2016, 3’35”
Vikhodnoy / The day off – reż./dir. Andrey Bakhurin, Rosja/Russia 2016, 3′
Podlasica / Weasel – reż./dir. Timon Leder, Słowenia/Slovenia 2016, 12′
Le Petit Bonhomme de poche / The Pocket Man – reż./dir. Ana Chubinidze, Francja, Szwajcaria, Gruzja/France, Switzerland, Georgia 2016, 7′
Devochka, drakon y papa / Dragon Sledge – reż./dir. Evgeniya Jirkova, Rosja/Russia 2017, 2’30”
Miriam järve ääres / Miriam by the Lake – reż./dir. Riho Unt, Sergei Kibus, Estonia 2017, 5′
Posokh / Magic hock – reż./dir. Alexaey Alexeev, Rosja/Russia 2016, 3’30”
Dogbin – reż./dir. Atoosa Ghaffari, Iran 2016, 5’30”
La Licorne / The Unicorn – reż./dir. Remi Durin, Francja, Belgia/France, Belgium 2016, 13′
Prebúdza / Awaker – reż./dir. Filip Diviak, Czechy/Czech Republic 2017, 9’31”
Mechta / The Dream – reż./dir. Svyatoslav Ushakov, Rosja/Russia 2016, 8’40”
Corky – reż./dir. Ty Primosch, Stany Zjednoczone/United States 2017, 5’45”
Urok plavaniya / The Swiming lesson – reż./dir. Tatyana Okruzhnova, Rosja/Russia 2017, 3′
Wiking Tappi – Zamieszanie z zimowymi zapasami / Tales of Tappi the Viking – The mess with the winter stores – reż./dir. Andrzej Piotr Morawski, Polska/Poland 2016, 10’32”
Otkuda berutsya snejinky? / Where snowflakes come from? – reż./dir. Tatyana Okruzhnova, Rosja/Russia 2016, 3′
Okraina / Periphery – reż./dir. Sasha Vasiliev, Rosja/Russia 2017, 4’15”
A Medias / Half Socks – reż./dir. Luciana García Fusilieri & Mariana Klyver, Argentyna/Argentina 2017, 17′
Dark, dark woods – reż./dir. Emile Gignoux, Dania/Denmark 2017, 6′
Booba. Kartina / Booba. Painting – reż./dir. Anna Solovyeva, Rosja/Russia 2017, 4′
Our Wonderful Nature – The Common Chameleon – reż./dir. Tomer Eshed, Niemcy/Germany 2016, 3’32”
Caminho dos Gigantes / The Way of Giants – reż./dir. Alois Di Leo, Brazylia/Brazil 2016, 11′
Pez / Fish – reż./dir. Javier Quintas, Hiszpania/Spain 2017, 9’30”
She’s got the blush – reż./dir. Els Decaluwe, Belgia/Belgium 2016, 5′
Kozly / The Goats – reż./dir. Yekaterina Filippova, Rosja/Russia 2016, 1’47”
Tokri / The Basket – reż./dir. Suresh Eriyat, Indie/India 2016, 13’46”
Project Doveriye. Uchitel / Project Trust. Teacher – reż./dir. Mikhail Aldashin, Alexander Irinarkhov, Rosja/Russia 2017, 3’26”
König Opa / King Grandpa – reż./dir. Martin Grau, Niemcy/Germany 2017, 13′
Sozdaniye / Creation – reż./dir. Yulia Baygulova, Rosja/Russia 2017, 6’03”
Lili dans les nuages / Lili within the Clouds – reż./dir. Toma Leroux, Francja/France 2017, 15′
Nicht hier, nicht da / Not here, not there – reż./dir. Jan Wagner, Niemcy/Germany 2016, 15′
Tip-Top – reż./dir. Alla Vartanyan, Rosja/Russia 2016, 2′
Jsme přece lidi / We are human, after all – reż./dir. Jan Míka, Czechy/Czech Republic 2016, 17′
Debout Kinshasa! / Get up, Kinshasa! – reż./dir. Sébastien Maitre, Francja, Kongo, Wybrzeże Kości Słoniowej/France, Congo, Ivory Coast 2016, 20’59”
Ochen’ vejlivaya istoruya / Very polite story – reż./dir. Mariya Bystrova, Rosja/Russia 2016, 3′
Cher Papa / Dear Dad – reż./dir. 13 children (workshops), Belgia/Belgium 2016, 5’16”
Bajka o powstaniu czarnej dziury / How the black hole begins – reż./dir. Karolina Gołębiowska, Polska/Poland 2017, 4’26”
Kukuschka – reż./dir. Dina Velikovskaya, Rosja/Russia 2016, 8’40”
Temptation – reż./dir. Camille Canonne, Laura Bouillet, Michael Hoft, Catherine Le Quang, Pauline Raffin, Martin Villert, Francja/France 2017, 4’57”
Doradcy Króla Hydropsa / The advisers of King Hydrops – reż./dir. Natalia Brożyńska, Polska/Poland 2016, 20′
Bakyt – reż./dir. Meerim Dogdurbekova, Kirgistan/Kyrgyzstan 2017, 13′
Follow your heart – reż./dir. Rob O’Neil, Stany Zjednoczone/USA 2016, 8′