7-11 december 2016, Białystok, Podlasie

Screening schedule

7 December


12:00 Supraśl / Art School, Kościuszki 1, School Film Library
Żubroffka Special: THE BEST OF ANIMOCJE FESTIVAL 2016 (70’)

12:00 University Cultural Centre, Ciołkowskiego 1M
Żubroffka Special: SK.doc.CZ (89’)

15:00 Forum Cinema, Legionowa 5
Competition: WHOLE WIDE WORLD p. I (99′)

16:00 Camera Cafe, Lipowa 14 room 11
Competition: STUDENTS p. I (103′)

17:00 Forum Cinema, Legionowa 5
Competition: EASTWARD WINDOW p. I (95’)

18:00 Arsenal Gallery – power station, Elektryczna 13 (entrance from  Świętojańska)
Żubroffka Special: ANIMATED DOCUMENTARIES (85’)

18:30 Camera Cafe, Lipowa 14 room 11
Competition: INDEPENDENT p. I (107’)

20:00 Forum Cinema, Legionowa 5
Opening the exhibition THE BUG RIVER KINGS by Paweł Totoro Adamiec

20:30 Forum Cinema, Legionowa 5, ticket 15 PLN/20 PLN
The Opening Ceremony: KODE9 (UK) live score to BLACKMAIL by Alfred Hitchcock (85′)

23:00 Zmiana Klimatu, Warszawska 6
Żubroffka Special: MIDNIGHT SHORTS vol. V (114’)

8 December


12:00 University of Bialystok, Świerkowa 20, C.01 (new building)
Żubroffka Special SHORT MESSAGE FROM ARMENIA (95’)

13:30 High School No 6 – Reading Room, Warszawska 8
Żubroffka Special: IRANIAN NEW VOICES (105′)

15:30 Forum Cinema, Legionowa 5
Competition: WHOLE WIDE WORLD p. II (101’)

16:30 Camera Cafe, Lipowa 14 room 11
Competition: STUDENTS p. II (95′)

17:45 Forum Cinema, Legionowa 5
Competition: EASTWARD WINDOW p. II (92’)

18:00 Suwałki / Suwalki Cultural Centre, Jana Pawła II 5
Żubroffka Special SK.doc.CZ (89’)

18:00 Sokółka / Sokół Cinema, Plac Kościuszki 24
Żubroffka Special IRANIAN NEW VOICES (105′)

18:00 Narew / Narew Cultural Centre, Mickiewicza 105
Żubroffka Special BELARUSIAN FRESH (82′)

19:00 Camera Cafe, Lipowa 14 room 11
Competition: INDEPENDENT p. II (107’)

19:00 Łomża / High School No 2, Kościuszki 3
Żubroffka Special: IN SHORT: INDIAN SUBCONTINENT (113’)

19:30 Augustów / Iskra Cinema, 3 Maja 38
Żubroffka Special: SHORT MESSAGE FROM ARMENIA (95’)

20:00 Forum Cinema, Legionowa 5
Competition: WHOLE WIDE WORLD p. III (102′)

22:00 FAMA Club, Legionowa 5 – admission free
Competition: MUSIC VIDEO (68’)
Concert: MOA PILLAR (RU)

9 December


11:00 Bialystok City Stadium, Słoneczna 1
Competition: KIDS 12+ (104’)

11:00 Zmiana Klimatu, Warszawska 6
BELARUSIAN FILM BREAKFAST (82′)

12:00 University of Bialystok, Świerkowa 20, C.01 (new building)
Żubroffka Special EASTERN WOMEN vol. II (84′) and WOMEN IN SHORTS panel

13:45 Supraśl / Art School, Kościuszki 1, School Video Library
Żubroffka Special 5 YEARS OF POLISH ANIMATED MUSIC VIDEO (88’)

15:00 Forum Cinema, Legionowa 5
Competition: EASTWARD WINDOW p. III (90’)

15:30 Camera Cafe, Lipowa 14 room 11
Competition: WHOLE WIDE WORLD p. I (99′)

17:00 Zmiana Klimatu, Warszawska 6
Żubroffka Special 5 YEARS OF POLISH ANIMATED MUSIC VIDEO (88’)

17:00 Narewka / Community Cultural Centre, Nowa 3a
Żubroffka Special REGARD CANADA (89’)

17:45 Forum Cinema, Legionowa 5
Competition: STUDENTS p. I (103′)

18:00 Białowieża / Żubr Cinema, Sportowa 17
Żubroffka Special AQUI, EM LISBOA – EPISÓDIOS DA VIDA DE UMA CIDADE (83’)

18:00 Camera Cafe, Lipowa 14 room 11
Competition: EASTWARD WINDOW p. I (95’)

18:00 Kleszczele / Country Clubhouse, Kolejowa 19
Żubroffka Special: IT HAPPENED IN MOSCOW (106’)

18:30 Arsenal Gallery– powerhouse, Elektryczna 13 (entrance from Świętojańska)
Competition ON THE EDGE – EXPERIMENT & VIDEO-ART (96’)

20:00 Forum Cinema, Legionowa 5
Competition: INDEPENDENT p. I (107’)

20:30 Camera Cafe, Lipowa 14 room 11
Competition: AMATEURS (97’)

22:30 FAMA Club, Legionowa 5 – tickets 15 PLN/20 PLN
concert: KING MIDAS SOUND (UK), DUB PHIZIX & STRATEGY (SenkaSonic / Exit Records) (UK) Majki (PL)

10 December


10:00 FAMA Club, Legionowa 5
Competition: KIDS 5+ p. I (39’)

11:00 Zmiana Klimatu, Warszawska 6
CANADIAN FILM BREAKFAST (89’)

12:30 FAMA Club, Legionowa 5
Competition: KIDS 7+ (62’)

13:00 Camera Cafe, Lipowa 14 room 11
Competition: EASTWARD WINDOW p. II (92’)

14:00 Pub Harry, Warszawska 29
Panel discussion: SPOTLIGHTS ON SHORTS

14:30 Forum Cinema, Legionowa 5
Competition: AMATEURS (97’) 

15:00 SDK DanceOFFnia,  Zwycięstwa 8/1 room 10
Zubroffka Special DANCES WITH CAMERA (96’)

15:30 Camera Cafe, Lipowa 14 room 11
Competition: WHOLE WIDE WORLD p. III (102′)

17:00 Forum Cinema, Legionowa 5
Competition: INDEPENDENT p. II (107’)

18:00 Camera Cafe, Lipowa 14 room 11
Competition: EASTWARD WINDOW p. III (90’)

20:30 Camera Cafe, Lipowa 14 room 11
Competition: WHOLE WIDE WORLD p. II (101’)

20:15 Forum Cinema, Legionowa 5
Competition: STUDENTS p. II (105’)

21:00 Branicki Palace: Museum of Medical History, J. Kilińskiego 1
Żubroffka Special IT HAPPENED IN MOSCOW (106’)

22:30 FAMA Club, Legionowa 5 – tickets: 15 PLN/20 PLN
Concert: UPROOT ANDY (USA), MILANGELES (IT), GLOBAL DIGGERS (PL)


11 December
10:00 FAMA Club, Legionowa 5
Competition: KIDS 5+ p. II (39’)

11:00 Gran Vía Centre, Lipowa 6
MEXICAN FILM BREAKFAST (77’)

12:30 FAMA Club, Legionowa 5
Competition: KIDS 9+ (66’)

13:00 Camera Cafe, Lipowa 14 room 11
Żubroffka Special AQUI, EM LISBOA – EPISÓDIOS DA VIDA DE UMA CIDADE (83’)

14:00 Square in front of FAMA Club, Legionowa 5 (meeting)
Panel discussion: FESTIVAL JUNGLE

15:00 Camera Cafe, Lipowa 14 room 11
Żubroffka Special IN SHORT: INDIAN SUBCONTINENT (113’)

16:00 Forum Cinema, Legionowa 5
Żubroffka Special JURY FILMS  (60’)

19:00 Forum Cinema, Legionowa 5
Closing Ceremony & screening of awarded films

All screenings – admission free!
All films with English subtitles!
Concert tickets available at Forum Cinema box office( Legionowa 5) or at www.bilety.bok.bialystok.pl